Non-animal Origin Rheological Additive For Cosmetics And Toiletries
THIXCIN R PC is a non-hygroscopic derivative of
castor oil that imparts a high degree of thixotropic thickening in cosmetics mineral, vegetable and silicones oils, as well as low-polarity aliphatic solvents.
THIXCIN R PC provides thixotropy and imparts
good pay-off in stick products; improves product stability when used in the oil phase of emulsions; and can be used as a binder in pressed powder formulations.